CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 891449

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Rt. 17 North, Suite 115
Paramus, NJ 07652

RE: The tariff classification of Dipivefrin (CAS 52365-63-6), Gentamicin Sulfate (CAS 1405-41-0), and Dimethoxanate Hydrochloride (CAS 518-63-8), all in bulk form, from Finland, Germany, and Italy Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated October 7, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Dipivefrin is an adrenergic (ophthalmic) and antiglaucoma drug; Gentamicin Sulfate is an antibiotic; and Dimethoxanate Hydrochloride is an antitussive drug. The applicable HTS subheadings and duty rates, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), for these three products will be as follows: PRODUCT HTS subheading DUTY RATE Dipivefrin 2922.50.2500 8.7 percent ad valorem Gentamicin Sulfate 2941.90.5000 3.7 percent ad valorem Dimethoxanate HCL 2934.30.3000 8.2 percent ad valorem This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 857-8400. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport